Accident Piper Cub LV-..., Friday 15 April 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 April 1949
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper Cub
Owner/operator:Aero Club General Rocha
Registration: LV-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ingeniero Huergo -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Club General Roca, Bahia Blanca
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
El día viernes 15 de abril del año 1949 en horario de la mañana un avión Pipper Cub de registro sin identificar había decolado del Aero Club de la ciudad de General Roca provincia de Río Negro con rumbo a la localidad de Choele Choel cuya tripulación estaba compuesta por el piloto Raúl Mantecón, argentino de 25 años; estando acompañado de Francisco Areas y Guido Fredy. Cuando estaba sobrevolando la zona del Río Negro frente a Ingeniero Huergo por causas no informadas por las autoridades aeronáuticas hasta el momento el avión capotó y se estrelló contra las aguas, producto del impacto el avión se hundió sobre las aguas del río, provocando la muerte de sus tres tripulantes al no poder abandonar la aeronave.

Sources:

Wikipedia
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piper_J-3_Cub
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/General_Roca_(R%C3%ADo_Negro)
EL ORDEN, sábado 16 de abril de 1949 página 1
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/5840/?page=1