Accident Piper LV-..., Wednesday 4 May 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 May 1949
Time:
Type:Piper
Owner/operator:
Registration: LV-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near La Plata, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
El día miércoles 4 de mayo del año 1949 un avión Pipper de modelo y matrícula sin identificar cuyos tripulantes eran el piloto Adrian B. Pardo estando acompañado del Sr Pedro Rodolfo Rodriguez, se incendio en pleno vuelo y se precipito a tierra en las cercanías de la Ciudad de La Plata.

Sources:

El Orden 5 de mayo de 1949, página 1
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/5858/?page=1