Accident Maule M-7-235B N10430, Saturday 3 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 January 2004
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10430
MSN: 23051C
Total airframe hrs:206 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O540-3AS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winterhaven, FL (F57)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the lake was "glassy" and that he lowered full flaps prior to landing. The right float dug into the water at contact with the lake, the airplane tilted forward and the right wing hit the water, before the airplane came to rest inverted. The pilot stated that there was "no" mechanical failures prior to the accident, and he should "not" have used full flaps on glassy water.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. A factor in this accident was the improper use of full flaps.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA04CA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040218X00199&key=1

Location