Incident Pipistrel Virus SW C-FCDZ, Saturday 21 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 February 2015
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Virus SW
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FCDZ
MSN: 529
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:X-Edmonton City Centre (Blatchford Field) Airport (ECCA), Edmonton, AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Light Sport Aircraft (LSA), a Pipistrel Virus SW (Short Wing), experienced a deployment of the onboard Galaxy GRS recovery system parachute and force land to the former and now closed Edmonton City Centre (Blatchford Field) Airport (ECCA), Edmonton, Alberta. Subsequent to landing, the aircraft was nosed over inverted by the wind-filled recovery parachute, sustaining unreported damage. The sole pilot onboard the aircraft was not injured.

Sources:

http://edmontonsun.com/2015/02/21/man-escapes-without-injuries-after-planes-goes-down-at-former-airport/wcm/d7325c05-991b-4c98-9e7b-fc8d044516e4
https://globalnews.ca/news/1843294/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-former-city-centre-airport-tsb-investigates/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://wwwapps2.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/ccarcs/aspscripts/en/current.asp]
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001065312.html

https://www.pipistrel-usa.com/
http://www.galaxysky.cz/basic-information-s2-en