| Date: | Wednesday 5 February 2003 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | RAF 2000 GTX-SE |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BWAE |
| MSN: | PFAG/13-1252 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Engine model: | Subaru EA82 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shenstone Hall Farm landing strip near Lichfield, Staffordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Shenstone Hall Farm landing strip near Lichfield, Staffordshire |
| Destination airport: | Shenstone Hall Farm landing strip near Lichfield, Staffordshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5 February 2003 when crashed on take off at Shenstone Hall Farm landing strip near Lichfield, Staffordshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft was inspected on the morning of the accident and issued with a flight release note by the PFA inspector. The inspector then carried out two solo flights, in calm wind conditions, during which the aircraft performed well with no undue vibration. The third flight was flown dual with the inspector being accompanied by the owner.
A handling check, carried out after a normal takeoff and climb to 1,500 feet, showed no problems and the flight was continued as a circuit training detail at a local microlight airfield. The aircraft landed back on its home grass strip without incident 1 hour and 15 minutes later. The aircraft was then refueled and prepared for a further flight.
After the usual checks, including control checks, the aircraft was positioned for takeoff, the pre-rotator engaged and the takeoff commenced. The aircraft lifted into a level attitude and the owner, who was handling, gently eased the stick forward to increase airspeed. As expected the aircraft maintained a level attitude as the speed increased until, at an estimated height of approximately 10 feet, it developed a marked nose down attitude and rolled slightly right.
The instructor felt the pilot compensate but considered, from the attitude of the aircraft, that he had not been positive enough with the controls, and so pulled firmly and fully aft. The aircraft did not respond and hit the ground hard breaking off the nose gear and coming to rest upright with the engine still running. The aircraft was shut down and the occupants vacated the cockpit without injury. The pilot and instructor both felt that there had been no response to the controls, and that the stick had moved without the usual resistance from normal control forces".
Damage to G-BWAE: Damage to rotor blades, nose wheel and underside of cockpit. As a result, the registration G-BWAE was cancelled by the CAA on 1 September 2003 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2003/02/03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423012340f0b61346000b69/dft_avsafety_pdf_027262.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BWAE 3.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/33/factor200413.pdf 4.
http://modernautogyros.blogspot.co.uk/2012_10_01_archive.html 