Accident Farman Biplane , Tuesday 18 April 1911
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 April 1911
Time:06:30
Type:Farman Biplane
Owner/operator:French Army Aviation Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Villacoublay, Yvelines 78 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Orleans
Destination airport:Villacoublay
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn at 80 m and crashed, The pilot Capt. Edmond Tarron fell out of the aircraft and plunged to his death.

Sources:

Archive Bleiente
Provinciale Noordbrabantsche en 's Hertogenbossche courant
20-04-1911
http://www.flyingpioneers.com/pixlg/b00523c.jpg