ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174041
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 5 June 1978 |
Time: | |
Type: | North American P-51D Mustang |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N52HA |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Tuxtla Gutierrez, Chiapas -
Mexico
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Mexico |
Destination airport: | USA |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed on a ferry flight to the USA. The pilot did not survive the crash.
Sources:
http://www.mustangsmustangs.com/p-51/who/case/226 