| Date: | Saturday 8 February 2003 |
| Time: | 12:55 LT |
| Type: | RAF 2000 GTX-SE |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BXMG |
| MSN: | H2-92-3-59 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | Subaru EA82 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Long Marston Airfield, 3 miles SW of Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Long Marston, Warwickshire (EGBL) |
| Destination airport: | Long Marston, Warwickshire (EGBL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ex-PH-TEN; first UK registered as G-BXMG 18 August 1997. Substantially damaged 8 February 2003 when rolled out of control at low altitude on final approach and crashed at Long Marston Airfield, 3 miles SW of Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot took off from Runway 22 at Long Marston for a local flight at which time the surface wind was estimated to be south-westerly at about 10 kt, but with the wind strength increasing noticeably at altitude. After takeoff the pilot found he had to apply full left roll trim and some additional left roll control input to maintain his track, and he maintained the full left trim for the remainder of the flight.
On returning to the airfield some 15 minutes later, the pilot made an uneventful approach to Runway 22, describing the wind as being straight down the runway. During the flare, with the aircraft approximately one foot above the ground, the pilot stated that he encountered a gust of wind from the left at which point the machine started to roll to the right. He immediately applied full left roll input on the controls, but the aircraft continued to roll to the right until it was lying on its side on the runway."
The AAIB report confirms that G-BXMG sustained "Extensive" damage. G-BXMG never flew again: the damaged airframe was sold on to a new owner in Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, presumably with the intention of getting it airworthy again. However, this never happened, and the permit to fly/certficate of airworthiness were cancelled/revoked on 5 November 2010 when a "no flight" declaration was issued. The registration G-BXMG was finally cancelled by the CAA on 2 December 2014
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2003/02/07 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/raf-2000-gtx-g-bxmg-8-february-2003 2. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/MG 3.
http://modernautogyros.blogspot.co.uk/2012_10_01_archive.html 4.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1001372/ 5.
http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MT.htm 