| Date: | Sunday 22 February 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna U206F Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | Secretaria Especial de Saúde Indígena de Roraima (SE |
| Registration: | PT-IXS |
| MSN: | U20602130 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Comunidade Indígena do Caju, Uiramutã, Roraima -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Uiramutã, Roraima |
| Destination airport: | Boa Vista, Roraima |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Cessna U206F Stationair that provides service to the Special Indigenous Health (SESAI) fell in the indigenous community of Caju, in the municipality of Uiramutã, North Roraima region. Four people were in the aircraft, two pregnant indigenous, a chaperone and the pilot. One of the pregnant women was injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://g1.globo.com/rr/roraima/noticia/2015/02/em-rr-aviao-com-indigenas-gravidas-cai-apos-decolar-e-deixa-uma-ferida.html http://www.centralizado.com.br/mundo/brasil/item/106332- CENIPA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location