| Date: | Tuesday 23 January 2001 |
| Time: | 17:48 UTC |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-145EP |
| Owner/operator: | Portugália |
| Registration: | CS-TPI |
| MSN: | 145031 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Bilbao Airport (BIO) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Oporto Aairport (LPPR / OPO) |
| Destination airport: | Bilbao Airport (BIO) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At January 23, 2001, a Portugália Embraer ERJ-145EP, registration CS-TPI, performing the regular international flight PGA-816 from Oporto (Portugal) to Bilbao (Vizcaya, Spain) with 25 passengers, landed on Bilbao airport´s runway 30 at 17:48 UTC, but overran the end of the runway, came to a stop with all gear not collapsed about 135 meters past the end of the runway. The aircraft was evacuated. No injuries reported, and the aircraft sustained substantial damage however.
Causes
The aircraft made its approach to Bilbao Airport, in a second attempt, in turbulent and crosswind weather conditions without being able to stabilize the flight on the landing path. Excessive speed and height above the runway threshold lengthened the distance required for landing. The difficulties imposed by the crosswind and gusts in the directional control complicated the effective braking of the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IN-003/2001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CIAIAC, Spain, Boletin Informativo 4/2005, referencia IN-003/2001, 23-01-2001 (Spanish Final report).