Incident Piper PA-23-250 Turbo Aztec E 9A-DAT, Saturday 21 February 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 February 2015
Time:15:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Turbo Aztec E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 9A-DAT
MSN: 23-7554060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Zagreb (Pleso) International Airport (ZAG/LDZA), Pleso, Zagreb -   Croatia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maribor (BMX/LJMB)
Destination airport:Zagreb, LDZA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nose landing gear collapse while landing on runway 23 at Zagreb Airport. Nose slightly damaged and both propeller tips bent; aircraft towed off within one hour.

Sources:

https://www.jutarnji.hr/vijesti/hrvatska/drama-na-plesu-avionu-se-zatvorila-prednja-noga-zaustavio-se-na-nos-pored-piste/479401/
https://achtungskyhawk.com/2015/02/21/inccidentaccident-piper-aztec-9a-dat-nose-wheel-up-landing-ldza/

Location