Accident Maule M-5-235C Lunar Rocket G-LOVE, Friday 4 September 1981
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 September 1981
Time:13:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic M5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C Lunar Rocket
Owner/operator:Capital Aviation Sales (UK) Ltd
Registration: G-LOVE
MSN: 7365C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cranfield, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Cranfield, Bedfordshire (EGTC)
Destination airport:Cranfield, Bedfordshire (EGTC)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed by fire) when crashed whilst giving a demonstration flight at an air show at Cranfield, Bedfordshire on 4 September 1981. According to the following summary from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"A Maule aircraft was carrying out a demonstration flight with the pilot and two passengers aboard at the Flight Business and Light Aviation Show at Cranfield, Bedfordshire. Whilst demonstrating steep turns at low altitude, the aircraft entered into a spin to the right, and crashed into the used aircraft park, killing all three on board, and severely damaging a parked Piper Cherokee 180 (G-BFMV). Both aircraft caught fire, and a spectator standing on the wing of the Piper was injured.

The accident was probably caused by the commander manoeuvring his aircraft in a very tight turn such that it entered into a spin from which it was not possible to recover with the remaining altitude available"

G-LOVE had only acquired UK registration marks two days before it crashed. As a result of this accident, the registration was cancelled by the on 10 September 1981 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/3-1982-maule-m-5-235c-g-love
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-LOVE.pdf
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1095959/
4. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?77321-Airshow-related-Accidents&p=1321634