Accident Van's RV-8 , Monday 23 February 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 February 2015
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Dugino, Azovsky District, Rostov -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The RV-8 impacted terrain shortly after takeoff from a private aerodrome near Dugino, in the Azovsky District of Rostov. Both occupants died.

Sources:

https://www.panorama.am/en/news/2015/02/23/aircraft-crash/106466
http://www.novapushpak.com/rv-88a-2-seat-tandem.html
https://ria.ru/incidents/20150223/1049208812.html
http://yusut.sledcom.ru/news/item/897240/