Accident Cessna 182M Skylane CS-DAV, Saturday 5 October 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 October 2002
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M Skylane
Owner/operator:AERO VILAMOURA
Registration: CS-DAV
MSN: 18259745, ye
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monte de Elois, Paderne -   Portugal
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Portimão aerodrome (LPPM)
Destination airport:Portimão aerodrome (LPPM)
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At October 5, 2002, the Cessna 182M aircraft, registration CS- DAV, AERO VILAMOURA operator, take off from Portimão aerodrome at 11:55 hours UTC to launch of skydivers, in the area of Monte de Elois, in Paderne. After the skydiver’s launch, the pilot began a low pass over the landing area of those sportsmen in a farewell attitude. The pilot do not realize the existence of high voltage power lines , crossing the plane's trajectory to 90°, struck them, causing them to cut. The pilot flew the aircraft to the aerodrome of Portimão, where he made an emergency landing, assisted by rescue teams (fireman and ambulance), without further incidents. The aircraft suffered substancial damages on the fuselage and the left wing. No injuries occurred to the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/Asus/My%20Documents/Downloads/i005916.pdf (Portugal/GPIAA final accident report).