Accident Bleriot 2-seater monoplane None, 01 Jul 1912
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174070

Date:01-JUL-1912
Time:Day
Type:Bleriot 2-seater monoplane
Owner/operator:Miss Harriet Quimby
Registration: None
MSN: 56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dorchester Bay, south of Boston, Mass. -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Boston Aviation Field
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Bleriot had been flown out to Boston Light and was on the return journey to the flying field.
When gliding in to land the plane was seen to pitch nose down suddenly at a height of about 1,000 feet, throwing both occupants, who were unrestrained, out of the cockpit.
The pilot, Harriet Quimby and her passenger William Willard, fell into shallow water close to the shore of Dorchester Bay and were killed instantly by the impact.

R.I.P.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harriet_Quimby