This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 October 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | LV-... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 3 km from Los Gigantes, CR -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:El día domingo 2 de octubre del año 1949 un avión privado de modelo y matrícula sin identificar cuyos tripulantes eran el piloto Carlos Lopéz Alfaro estando acompañado de los señores Leandro Ruiz Moreno y Carlos Silveira. Mientras sobrevolaba a unos 3km la localidad de Los Gigantes en la provincia de Córdoba por causas no aclaradas el avión se precipitó a tierra, todos los ocupantes del avión resultaron heridos pero sobrevivieron al accidente.
Sources:
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Los_Gigantes El Orden lunes 3 de octubre de 1949, página 1
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/6003/?page=1 