Accident Caudron , Friday 18 July 1919
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 July 1919
Time:day
Type:Caudron
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Le Crotoy Aerodrome -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Le Crotoy Aerodrome
Destination airport:Le Crotoy Aerodrome
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A notable French aviator Baroness Raymonde de Laroche ( born Elise Raymonde Deroch ) was interested in becoming a test pilot.
To further this aim she visited the airfield at Le Crotoy in northern France to fly in a new prototype aircraft.
During a demonstration test flight the aircraft stalled and spun in, killing Raymonde de Laroche instantly and injuring the test pilot so severely that he was dead when arriving at a hospital.
R.I.P.

In March, 1910 Raymonde de Laroche had made history when she was granted an aeroplane pilot licence ( No. 36 ) by L' Aero-Club de France, making her the first female holder of a pilot licence.

Sources:

Wikipedia