| Date: | Friday 20 February 2015 |
| Time: | 16:25 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Crosswind Media LLC |
| Registration: | N66444 |
| MSN: | EA-12 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3619 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Long Beach Airport (Daugherty Field) (KLGB), Long Beach, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Long Beach (KLGB) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a collapse of the landing gear upon landing at Long Beach Airport (Daugherty Field) (KLGB), Long Beach, California. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.
Sources:
https://mynewsla.com/crime/2015/02/20/planes-landing-gear-collapses-landing-long-beach-airport/ [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:21-FEB-15,LONG%20BEACH,N66444]
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N66444.html Location