Accident Piper PA-25-150 Pawnee CS-ADT, Saturday 10 August 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 August 2002
Time:12:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-150 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Owner: Aerocondor / Operator: Aero Algarve
Registration: CS-ADT
MSN: 25-146
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Albufeira -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Portimão Airport (PRM/LPPM)
Destination airport:Portimão Airport (PRM/LPPM)
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At August 10, 2002, the aircraft Piper PA- 25, CS- ADT registration, owner of the operator Aerocondor –Transportes Aereos, in service for operator Aero Algarve – Serviços Aéreos, at Portimão aerodrome, iniciated an Aerial Work flight – Banner Tow Operation, route Portimão – Quarteira – Portimão. At about 12:55 UTC, on returning to Portimão aerodrome, the aircraft had a sudden stop of the engine due to lack of fuel, forcing the pilot to make an emergency landing in Albufeira. Because the aircraft was at low altitude, the pilot landed near a building in a residential area, close to the beach of Forte de S.João, S.Eulalia, Albufeira.This emergency landing resulted serious injuries to the pilot and the aircraft was destroyed, no fire. There was no damage to third parties.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/Asus/My%20Documents/Downloads/i005918.pdf (Portugal GPIAA, Final Accident Report).