This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 October 2003 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Maule MX-7-180 Star Rocket |
| Owner/operator: | Starsport |
| Registration: | SP-KPD |
| MSN: | 11038C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Aleksandrowice, Bielsko-Biala (EPBA) -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bielsko Biala Airport (EPBA) |
| Destination airport: | Bielsko Biala Airport (EPBA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:According to a rough translation of the original Polish text of the official Accident report:
"On 3 October 2003, Pilot performed scenic flight at the airport Bielsko-Aleksandrowice. On board the aircraft in addition to the pilot, were three passengers. During the landing approach, symptoms unstable and engine power loss, resulting in the pilot deciding on an emergency landing before reaching the airport. During landing, plane wrecked, damaging a house and a greenhouse. Pilot, despite the injuries, left the passengers, then left the plane on his own, and then they were taken to the hospital. The accident occurred at 16:00 (LMT)".
Ex D-EACS, PH-ZEE
Sources:
1.
http://bezpieczenstwo.dlapilota.pl/03-10-2003-awaryjne-ladowanie-przed-lotniskiem-i-wypadek-samolotu-maule-mx-7-sp-kpd-18103 2.
http://bezpieczenstwo.dlapilota.pl/sites/bezpieczenstwo.dlapilota.pl/files/2003_181_RK.pdf 