This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 7 August 2002 |
| Time: | 11:20 UTC |
| Type: | Quicksilver MX II Sport |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CS-UKY |
| MSN: | 0827, year 2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Benavente UL -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Benavente UL |
| Destination airport: | Benavente UL |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On August 7, 2002, the ultra light Quicksilver MX II Sport, registration CS- UKY, private property, a pilot and a passenger were flying in Benavente area. At 11:20 UTC, the pilot simulated a forced landing on runway 33 of Benavente airfield, and following a tight turn, the ultra light lost altitude and hit the ground before reaching the start of the runway. The pilot and the female passenger suffered serious injuries. The ultra light was destroyed, without fire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/Asus/My%20Documents/Downloads/i005919.pdf (Portugal/GPIAA Final accident report).