Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress (B-29A) 45-21839, Saturday 12 November 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 November 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress (B-29A)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-21839
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Indianapolis, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Walker AFB, Roswell, New Mexico
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) Novmeber 12, 1949: Caught fire, disintegrated in flight at 300 feet altitude, and crashed near Indianapolis, Indiana. Crew bailed out, but two of the 12 crew were killed. According to a contemporary Newspaper report "The News-Palladium" from Benton Harbor, Michigan, November 12, 1949, page 1 - see link #7)

"2 Killed, 10 Parachute Out In B-29 Crash
INDIANAPOLIS. Nov. 12 - (AP)

Ten crewmen parachuted to safety as two others died In a flaming crash of an air force B-29 near here yesterday. First reports placed the death list at three. Names of the dead and survivors were withheld by the air force pending notification next of kin. The bomber was on a training flight from Walker air force base, Roswell, New Mexico. The ten survivors, none injured seriously, were taken to Billings hospital and the base hospital"

Sources:

1. El Orden 13 November 1949, page 1
2. The News-Palladium from Benton Harbor, Michigan November 12, 1949 Page 3 at https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/21952172/
3. "Austin American", November 12, 1949 page 1 at https://newspaperarchive.com/austin-american-nov-12-1949-p-1/ AAIR