Accident Druine D62 Condor G-AYZT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174089

Date:Sunday 25 June 1989
Time:17:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic D6CR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Druine D62 Condor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AYZT
MSN: RAE/651
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Whatfield Airfield, Hadleigh, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Whatfield Airfield, Hadleigh, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7 June 1987 when crashed (spun in on approach) whilst glider towing at Whatfield Airfield, Hadleigh, Suffolk

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-AYZT was cancelled by the CAA on 14-08-1989 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ef7eed915d1371000267/Druine_D.62_Condor__G-AYZT_05-90.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AYZT

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: