Accident Druine D62 Condor G-ATSK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174093

Date:Friday 20 July 1973
Time:15:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic D6CR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Druine D62 Condor
Owner/operator:Universal Flying Services Ltd
Registration: G-ATSK
MSN: RAE/613
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Fairoaks Airport, Chertsey Road, Chobham, Woking, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fairoaks Airport, Surrey (EGTF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off 20/7/1973: Crashed on take off and impacted into the northern boundary of the airfield at Fairoaks, Chertsey Road, Chobham, Woking, Surrey. According to the summary of the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot's intention was to carry out a local air experience flight with his pupil, who wished to learn to fly. With a wind from the south west of 8-10 knots, and the longer east/west grass runways obstructed, he elected to use the runway heading approximately north-east.

The pilot abandoned his first take off from a point about two-thirds along the runway, and then taxied back to the runway threshold. He then took off again, this time with the flaps extended, and climbed with aircraft in a pronounced tail-down attitude over trees which bordered the northern edge of the airfield.

Shortly afterwards, the aircraft's right wing dipped, followed by the left wing. The aircraft then went into an incipient spin to the left, and hit he ground in a steep nose down attitude, immediately catching fire due to a ruptured fuel tank. Although a helicopter was at the crash site within one minute, and the airfield crash rescue team within two minutes, the intensity of the fire held them at bay until it could be controlled, which delayed the extraction of the two persons on board.

The pilot was killed on impact and/or by the fire and inhaling smoke, but the pupil, who was able to roll clear of the burning airframe, died in hospital the next day from burn injuries received".

The CAA AAIB report named the two fatalities as Mr. H.K.Mohamed Sabir (pilot and instructor, aged 27) and the pupil pilot as Mr. J.H. Beazleigh (aged 28). Registration G-ATSK cancelled by the CAA on 30/7/1973 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422facbe5274a1317000819/22-1974_G-ATSK.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ATSK.pdf
3. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15802.0

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Media:

Druine D.62 Condor G-ATSK at Fairoaks Airport in 1971:Rollason