Bird strike Incident Airbus A330-343 A6-AFE, Tuesday 10 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 February 2015
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Etihad Airways
Registration: A6-AFE
MSN: 1226
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 205
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN/GMMN) -   Morocco
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN/GMMN)
Destination airport:Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Etihiad flight EY612 suffered a bird strike on take-off from Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN/GMMN), Morocco. The engine was damaged forcing the crew to return to Casablanca Airport.
The airplane was back in service on February 13.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.08.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 October 2016 A6-AFE Etihad Airways 0 near Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA) min

Location