Accident McDonnell Douglas RF-4E/TM 69-7512, Tuesday 24 February 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 February 2015
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4E/TM
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 69-7512
MSN: 4149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:AkçadaÄŸ district, Malatya -   Türkiye
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Malatya AFB
Destination airport:Malatya AFB
Narrative:
Two military RF-4E reconnaissance aircraft crashed under (so far) unknown circumstances. Each plane carried a crew of two. There were no survivors. No report about a collision.

Sources:

https://www.nu.nl/buitenland/3999193/twee-straaljagers-neergestort-tijdens-training-in-turkije.html
Scramble