| Date: | Wednesday 8 October 2014 |
| Time: | 14:27 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-4B5F |
| Owner/operator: | Korean Air Cargo |
| Registration: | HL7400 |
| MSN: | 26414/1295 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Moscow |
| Destination airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Boeing 747-400 cargo plane was flying an approach to runway 25L at Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany when it lost a flap panel from the left hand wing.
The aircraft was flying at 2500 feet when the flaps were selected from 20 to 30°. At that time the crew heard a noise and subsequently, the aircraft rolled 8° to the left. The captain switched off the autopilot and continued the approach manually. A safe landing was carried out. After landing it appeared that the 'Inboard Fore Flap' of the left wing was missing. This was a panel measuring 1x4,5 meters.
Conclusion:
The flap fitting was destroyed by a pronounced oscillation break, which started in a corrosion cavity.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFU EX007-14 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2014/Bulletin2014-10.pdf?__blob=publicationFile Location