Accident Socata TB21 Trinidad EP-SDB, Tuesday 24 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 February 2015
Time:12:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB21 Trinidad
Owner/operator:Parsis Aviation Training Center
Registration: EP-SDB
MSN: 1755
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Payam International Airport (PYK) -   Iran
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Isfahan Airport ,OIFM
Destination airport:Payam Int'l Airport, OIIP
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Preliminary information suggests the TB-21 was on approach to Payam International Airport (PYK), Iran when the nose gear undercarriage did not deploy. The pilot made two low-passes and requested an emergency landing.
The aircraft crashed near runway 30 and caught fire.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2015/2015.semaine.09.pdf

Images: