ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174106
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 18 August 1973 |
Time: | |
Type: | Druine D.62B Condor |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | G-AWSR |
MSN: | RAE/635 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Holne, Dartmoor, Devon -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Plymouth Airport, Devon (PLH/EGDH) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18 August 1973 when crashed at Holne, Dartmoor, Devon whilst en route to Plymouth Airport, Devon. Registration G-AWSR belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 30 May 1984 as aircraft "destroyed"
Sources:
1. CAA:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AWSR.pdf 2.
http://www.rollason-condor.co.uk/ 3.
http://www.ajjcollection.co.uk/RHFG.HTM