Accident Druine D.62B Condor G-AXGT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174107

Date:Sunday 16 August 1992
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic D6CR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Druine D.62B Condor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AXGT
MSN: RAE/639
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Milden Airstrip, Harvest Farm, near RAF Wattisham, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milden Airstrip, Harvest Farm, near RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:Milden Airstrip, Harvest Farm, near RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16 August 1992 when crashed on take off from Milden Airstrip, Harvest Farm, near RAF Wattisham, Suffolk. During the take off run for a local flight, the Druine failed to gain enough airspeed for a lift off from the strip (the tail wheel lifted, but the main wheels stayed on the ground).

The pilot then tried to abandon the takeoff but "ran out of runway" and collided with a parked Cessna 172. Despite the severe damage to the airframe, both passengers were uninjured, and were able to evacuate the aircraft, albeit with some assistance from bystanders.

The AAIB report into the accident confirms that G-AXGT was "destroyed"; as a result the registration was cancelled by the CAA for the same reason on 7 September 1992

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5423032140f0b61346000c67/Druine_D.62B_Condor__G-AXGT_11-92.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AXGT

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: