Accident AESL Airtourer Super 150 G-AZMN, Tuesday 23 June 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 June 1987
Time:20:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AESL Airtourer Super 150
Owner/operator:Troypine Ltd
Registration: G-AZMN
MSN: A550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:½ mile north of Glasgow Airport, Paisley, Renfrewshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glasgow Airport (GLA/EGPF)
Destination airport:Glasgow Airport (GLA/EGPF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23 June 1987 when crashed ½ mile north of Glasgow Airport. The aircraft was climbing steeply away from a touch and go circuit of the airport when the engine failed at 250 feet agl, and the aircraft made an emergency landing in a field adjacent to the airport.

The official AAIB report into the accident attributes the engine failure to a lack of fuel; although the pilot believed that there were 21 gallons on board, the fuel level gauge was giving a faulty/misleading reading, and the pilot was further misled when he earlier checked the fuel level by "dripping" the tank whilst the aircraft was not parked on a level surface, thus making the fuselage fuel tank to appear fuller than it actually was.

There was no fire on impact (not surprising, since the fuel tanks were almost empty!) and both persons on board evacuated the aircraft without difficulty.

Per the AAIB report, G-AZMN sustained "substantial damage to fuselage propeller and right wing". As a result, the registration G-AZMN was cancelled by the CAA on 14 September 1988.

Despite this, the fuselage (at least) lingered on at Oaksey Park Wiltshire (EGTW) until at least 17 March 2004 (see link #3)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB; https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/glos-airtourer-super-150-g-azmn-23-june-1987
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1060916/
4. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWAirtourer.htm
5. http://www.airtourer.asn.au/jupgrade/lists-by-serial-no-or-rego?start=2
6. http://homepage.ntlworld.com/derek.blake87/wilts.htm