This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 February 1948 |
| Time: | c. 10:00 |
| Type: | Hawker Sea Fury FB.10 |
| Owner/operator: | 807 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | TF949 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ashbrook, Drumahoe, Near Ardmore, southeast of Derry -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Eglinton (HMS Gannet) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27/2/1948: Crashed in a forced landing after engine failure at Ashbrook, Drumahoe, Near Ardmore, southeast of Derry. About five minutes after takeoff from RNAS Eglinton, the aircraft appeared to be flying too low (having failed to gain altitude); then it struck treetops, spun into a field, disintegrated on impact with the ground, and burst into flames. The pilot did not survive. Lieutenant (A) John Lewis Edwin Prendy Royal Navy, killed in a flying accident. R.I.P.
The reported crash location of Drumahoe (from Irish Droim nah Uamha, meaning 'ridge of the cave') is a village and townland in County Londonderry, Northern Ireland. It lies to the east of Derry at approximate co-ordinates 54°58′N 7°16′W.
Sources:
1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant et al, Air Britain, 2004 p,357)
2. Royal Navy Casualties, killed and died-1948:
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1948.htm 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drumahoe 