Incident Airbus A319-114 N359NB, Monday 23 February 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 February 2015
Time:09:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-114
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N359NB
MSN: 1923
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 123
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Richmond International Airport, VA (RIC/KRIC) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New Orleans International Airport, LA (MSY/KMSY)
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Airlines flight DL1459 from New Orleans International Airport, LA (MSY/KMSY) to New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA), diverted to Richmond International Airport, VA (RIC/KRIC) due to a cracked windshield pane.
The Airbus A319 departed from New Orleans at 06:36 local time (12:36 UTC). Flying at the cruising altitude of FL390, the captain's windshield pane cracked. An emergency descent was initiated at 14:05 UTC and the crew decided to divert to Richmond. A safe landing was carried out on runway 34 at 14:26 UTC.

Sources:

https://forums.liveatc.net/atcaviation-audio-clips/delta-1459-broken-windshield/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DAL1459/history/20150223/1228Z/KMSY/KRIC

Location