Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 N566AA, Monday 23 February 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 February 2015
Time:c. 20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N566AA
MSN: 49348/1374
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A McDonnell Douglas MD-83 operated by American Airlines got stuck in the grass at Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) when the nose gear slid off the taxiway.
Flight AA296 had landed after a flight from San Antonio and was taxiing to the gate when the nose gear slid off the pavement at the Kilo-Zulu intersection.

Weather about the time of the incident (20:00 LT / 02:00 Z, Feb 24):
KDFW 240237Z 36010KT 10SM OVC010 M03/M06 A3044 RMK AO2 T10331056
KDFW 240224Z 35011KT 10SM OVC009 M03/M05 A3044 RMK AO2 T10331050
KDFW 240153Z 02010KT 10SM OVC010 M03/M05 A3044 RMK AO2 SLP313 T10331050
KDFW 240145Z 01010KT 10SM OVC010 M03/M05 A3044 RMK AO2 T10331050

Sources:

http://m.apnews.com/ap/db_268805/contentdetail.htm?contentguid=9GfgTuKr

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 November 1995 N566AA American Airlines 0 East Granby, CT sub

Location

Media: