| Date: | Wednesday 22 October 2014 |
| Time: | 09:58 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-422 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N120UA |
| MSN: | 29166/1209 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 307 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Boeing 747-422 operating United Airlines flight UA907 took off from Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) on October 21, 2014 at 17:57 local time. The first officer was was pilot flying (PF) on the flight to Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) , Germany.
The pilot carried out an ILS approach to runway 25L. During the flare there was a gust of wind. The first officer corrected the attitude with the ailerons.
In the cockpit, no disturbances such as unusual noises or vibration were noticed. After parking it appeared that there was damage to the underside of the cowl of the engine number four.
The flight data recorder (FDR) recorded two seconds after touchdown a bank angle of 5.5 ° to the right.
The aircraft was ferried back to the U.S. as UA2192 on October 24.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFU EX008-14 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 June 2007 |
N120UA |
United Airlines |
0 |
Oceanic, |
 |
non |
| Turbulence |
Location