Incident Airbus A319-132 PR-MAO, Tuesday 24 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 February 2015
Time:c. 16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:TAM
Registration: PR-MAO
MSN: 1837
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Destination airport:Joinville-Cubatao Airport, SC (JOI/SBJV)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TAM Flight JJ3793 from São Paulo-Guarulhos to Joinville, Brazil returned to Guarulhos after sustaining hail damage to the nose cone and wind screen.
The aircraft took off at 16:07 and entered an hail storm during the flight. The crew decided to return to Guarulhos were a safe landing was carried out at 17:07.

Sources:

CENIPA

Location

Images:

Weather image from Wunderground at 16:00 hours local time, showing severe weather south west of Guarulhos (red pin).

Media: