Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 310Q N6231Q, Saturday 12 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 April 2008
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6231Q
MSN: 310Q0517
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3875 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-VO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Compton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (MYF)
Destination airport:Compton, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departing for a planned round-trip flight, the pilot visually ascertained the quantity of fuel in the airplane's main fuel tanks, but relied on the fuel gauges to ascertain the quantity of fuel in the auxiliary fuel tanks. Prior to taking off for the return flight, the pilot did not look in any of the fuel tanks and estimated the airplane contained a total of 30 gallons of fuel that was distributed among the two main and two auxiliary tanks. Approaching the airport, the left engine sputtered and the pilot repositioned both fuel selectors from the main tanks to the auxiliary tanks position. The left engine did not restart. The pilot then attempted to provide fuel to the left engine by positioning its fuel selector into the cross-feed position. Moments later, both engines lost all power. At the time, the airplane was on short final approach for landing. As the airplane continued descending, the pilot again attempted to restore engine power and he switched the right engine's fuel selector to the right auxiliary tank. The right engine's power surged to red line and the airplane began to uncontrollably roll left. The pilot reduced the right engine's throttle to regain directional and lateral control, and the airplane impacted the underlying homes, coming to rest 2,100 feet short of the landing threshold. An examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of a preimpact mechanical malfunction with the airplane's fuel control system or engines. Only ounces of fuel were observed in fuel lines, and no evidence of fuel was found in tanks or in the underlying terrain.
Probable Cause: The loss of both engines' power during approach due to fuel exhaustion that resulted from the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and failure to verify the quantity of fuel on board the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08FA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location