Accident Canadair CL-600-2C10 Regional Jet CRJ-701ER , Wednesday 22 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 October 2014
Time:08:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2C10 Regional Jet CRJ-701ER
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Upon completion of the loading process a baggage car hauler collided with the left wing of the stationary aircraft. The wing and the cab of the tractor incurred significant damage.

Sources:

BFU 1X004-14

Location