Serious incident Reims-Cessna F406 Caravan II VH-EYQ, Friday 1 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 August 2014
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F406 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Reims-Cessna F406 Caravan II
Owner/operator:Bayswater Road Pty Ltd / Australian Aerial Mapping
Registration: VH-EYQ
MSN: F406-0047
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Emerald, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Emerald Airport, QLD (EMD/YEML)
Destination airport:Emerald Airport, QLD (EMD/YEML)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Reims Cessna F406 aircraft, registered VH-EYQ, departed Emerald, Queensland, on an aerial survey task with a pilot and navigator on board. The aircraft was fitted with an oxygen system to allow unpressurised operations above 10,000 ft. The pilot tested the oxygen system for normal operation prior to the flight.
During the climb, the pilot turned on the aircraft oxygen supply and connected and donned his oxygen mask. The pilot then monitored his blood oxygen saturation level on an oxygen pulse meter as the aircraft continued to climb, and monitored his flow of oxygen by reference to a flow indication in the supply tube. All appeared normal until about flight level 180, when the pilot noticed that his blood oxygen saturation level had fallen significantly.
The pilot attempted to increase the amount of oxygen he was receiving by making an adjustment to his oxygen system controller, but the accuracy with which he was controlling the aircraft deteriorated, and his speech became slurred. The navigator encouraged the pilot to maintain control and descend, and air traffic control prompted the pilot to ensure that he was receiving an adequate supply of oxygen. The pilot was ultimately able to reconnect a fitting in his oxygen supply system that had become disconnected. When he reconnected the fitting, the pilot sensed almost immediate relief and was able to make a controlled descent. The crew returned to Emerald for an uneventful landing.
This incident highlights the importance of careful attention to aircraft oxygen systems, particularly with respect to connecting and monitoring oxygen system performance. Pilots are reminded that hypoxia is an insidious condition and the time of useful consciousness is often very limited. A prompt and decisive response to the first indication of an oxygen supply problem is imperative.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5199991/AO-2014-134%20Final.pdf
http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/hypoxia-incapacitation/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 July 2025 VH-EYQ Bayswater Road Aerial Surveys / Aero Logistics Survey 2 Kelvinlaugh, near Toowoomba, QLD w/o

Media: