Accident Agusta-Bell AB 212A ? , Thursday 26 February 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 February 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 212A ?
Owner/operator:Ministry of Defence (PANHA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Imamzadeh Ebrahim -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances. All three occupants died in the crash.
Snowfall and low visibility may have contributed to the crash. It was undergoing overhaul and repairs at PANHA in Tehran. Type unconfirmed.

Sources:

http://en.farsnews.com/newstext.aspx?nn=13931207000777
http://hosted.ap.org/dynamic/stories/M/ML_IRAN_HELICOPTER_CRASH?SITE=AP&SECTION=HOME&TEMPLATE=DEFAULT&CTIME=2015-02-26-08-29-11