Accident Beechcraft B300 King Air N49WC, Monday 9 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 February 2015
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B300 King Air
Owner/operator:West Coast Charters Inc
Registration: N49WC
MSN: FL-144
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:9205 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-60A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mammoth Yosemite Airport (KMMH), Mammoth Lakes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Santa Ana, CA (SNA)
Destination airport:Mammoth Lakes, CA (MMH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while in a descent from 16,000 feet, at 1,500 feet per minute, slowing from 190 knots indicated airspeed to 160 knots, the airplane encountered extreme turbulence. The pilot reported one hard jolt up/down followed by about 15 seconds of light turbulence then one final hard jolt similar to the first. The weather was visual conditions and no turbulence was encountered prior to or after the event. A postflight examination of the airplane revealed that the extreme turbulence encountered resulted in substantial structural damage to both wings spars.

The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The airplane encountered extreme turbulence during descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15CA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N49WC

Location