Accident Vultee BT-13A , Saturday 3 August 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 August 1946
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-13A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Antofagasta -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cerro Moreno Airport/Antofagasta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed 10 kms north of Cerro Moreno Airport/Antofagasta. 2°Ten Omar Gamboa Gatica (28). As "Vultee" in report.

Sources:

El Litoral 4 August 1946, p1
La Nación (Chile) 4 August 1946, p8