This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 February 2015 |
| Time: | c. 15:20 |
| Type: | Airbus A340-642 |
| Owner/operator: | Thai Airways International |
| Registration: | HS-TNF |
| MSN: | 953 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 556-61 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 251 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Nakhon Ratchasima Province -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan |
| Destination airport: | Bangkok/Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS), Thailand |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Three passengers and eight crew members of Thai Airways International THA/TG641 were injured by a severe turbulence while descending through FL210 over Isan, Thailand. One crew member broke his/her arm. Safe landing was carried out at Bangkok/Suvarnabhumi, and some of injured persons were hospitalized. According to the Flightradar24.com record, the time of the accident (at FL210) was about 15:20 ICT, 08:20 UTC.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20150228160428/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20150226/k10015781801000.html https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150226-00000144-jij-asia https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20150227-00000000-mai-soci http://www.news24.jp/articles/2015/02/27/10270046.html# 