This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 March 1945 |
| Time: | 01:00 |
| Type: | Douglas A-26 Invader |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Schwege -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Harrington, UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The plane crashed in adverse weather condition on a secret mission.
It was ordered to drop a German spy near Essen, Germany.
The four American crew members and the German national died in the crash of the plane.
Sources:
https://www.noz.de/lokales/bohmte/artikel/546435/himmelfahrtskommando-in-schwege 