Accident Morane-Saulnier MS.892 Rallye Commodore 150 G-ATWZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174158

Date:Sunday 4 October 1987
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.892 Rallye Commodore 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ATWZ
MSN: 10636
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Westbury sub Mendip, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westbury sub Mendip, Somerset
Destination airport:Westbury sub Mendip, Somerset
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4 October 1987 when crashed on take off from a private grass strip at Westbury sub Mendip, Somerset. According to the following extract from the official AAIB repprt into the accident:

"The aircraft was taking off from a private grass airstrip which runs along a disused railway embankment. As the aircraft accelerated for take off, it veered off the runway to the left, and the pilot was unable to bring it back onto the runway centre line. The aircraft displaced to the left, so the pilot decided to abandon the take off and attempted to stop the aircraft

However, the left wing tip struck some bushes at the edge of the runway, and the aircraft swung sideways down the embankment, where it came to rest.

The pilot considers that a combination of a castoring nose wheel, a narrow runway and severe cross winds all contributed to his inability to stay on the runway centre line."

Although the AAIB report confirms that G-ATWZ was "damaged beyond economic repair", the wreckage was sold on twice - on 6 November 1987, and again on 18 October 1988 - before the aircraft's registration was cancelled by the CAA on 10 November 1989 (two years after its accident) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/ma-892a-150-rallye-commodore-g-atwz-4-october-1987
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes Since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester