| Date: | Friday 27 February 2015 |
| Time: | 14:19 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow |
| Owner/operator: | Nightingale Charles H |
| Registration: | N2837R |
| MSN: | 28R-35303 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5064 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Arbela, north of Bishop Int'l Airport (KFNT), Flint, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Flint, MI (FNT) |
| Destination airport: | Saginaw, MI (HYX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during climbout on the return leg of an out-and-back flight, he noticed the engine hesitate for 1 or 2 seconds and then recover to normal operation. The pilot continued climbing the airplane and proceeded toward his home airport. While approaching the airport, the engine made abnormal noises, followed by a total loss of power. The pilot then executed a forced landing into a field.
Postaccident examinations of the engine revealed that it had a very low quantity of oil; however, no visible evidence of oil loss or indication of excess oil consumption was found. A teardown examination of the engine revealed that all four piston connecting rods had failed. The failure signatures were consistent with a lack of lubrication. Based on the evidence, it is likely that the engine failed due to a lack of oil lubrication; however, the reason for the lack of oil could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The failure of the engine due to a lack of oil lubrication for reasons that could not be determined during postaccident examinations.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN15LA157 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location