Bird strike Accident Chengdu F-7 JW-24.., Friday 27 February 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 February 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu F-7
Owner/operator:Tanzania Air Force Command (TAFC)
Registration: JW-24..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mwanza Airport -   Tanzania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport: Mwanza AFB
Destination airport: Mwanza AFB
Narrative:
Reported on the local news that an Air force fighter plane on routine exercises caught fire on take off after a bird strike. According to wikipedia Tanzania Air Force has a number of Chinese Shenyangs and Russian Mig 21s fighter planes.

Sources:

http://www.dailynews.co.tz/index.php/local-news/42049-military-jet-crashes-in-mwanza-pilot-injured
http://www.tznchiyetusote.com/2015/02/taarifa-ya-jeshi-la-wananchi-kuhusu.html#more

Media: