This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 January 2015 |
| Time: | 20:30 UTC |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-315 Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Inuit |
| Registration: | C-FYAI |
| MSN: | 420 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW123 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Umiujaq Airport, QC (YUD/CYMU) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Umiujaq Airport, QC (YUD/CYMU) |
| Destination airport: | Kuujjuarapik Airport, QC (YGW/CYGW) |
Narrative:An Air Inuit de Havilland Dash 8-300, registration C-FYAI performing flight 3H-851 from Umiujaq,QC to Kuujjuarapik,QC (Canada) with 27 passengers and 3 crew, was rotating for takeoff from Umiujaq when the tail of the aircraft contacted the runway surface without the crew noticing the contact. The aircraft continued to Kuujjuarapik for a safe landing. No injuries occurred.
The aircraft’s frames, longerons and fuselage skin sustained minor buckling damage.
Sources:
TSB Report A15Q003
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 September 2021 |
C-FYAI |
Air Inuit |
0 |
180 nm SW of Kuujjuaq, QC |
 |
non |
| 19 May 2023 |
C-FYAI |
Air Inuit |
0 |
near Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau Airport, QC (CYUL) |
 |
unk |
| Engine failure |
Location