Incident Aero L-39 Albatros? ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174170

Date:Friday 27 February 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero L-39 Albatros?
Owner/operator:Libya Dawn (Fajr Libya)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5km from the border with Tunesia -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed under unknown circumstances, and may have been shot down by the Libyan Air Force.
Libya Dawn however denied that one of its planes had crashed.

Sources:

http://www.reuters.com/article/2015/02/27/libya-security-crash-idUSL5N0W164320150227?rpc=401
http://www.libyaherald.com/2015/02/28/claims-and-counter-claims-over-crashed-aircraft/#axzz3T9O0dxBr