ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174185
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 28 February 2015 |
Time: | 12:20 |
Type: | Cirrus SR22 GTS |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | S5-DJW |
MSN: | 3417 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Ljubljana -
Slovenia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Ljubljana Airport |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | AAIIS |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Cirrus SR22 GTS, S5-DJW, landed in a field near Ljubljana, Slovenia, after the pilot deployed the CAPS chute (CAPS pull #65) and survived.
The aircraft had struck powerlines.
Sources:
http://www.rtvslo.si/crna-kronika/foto-pri-polju-zasilno-pristalo-letalo-pilot-neposkodovan/359419 https://www.24ur.com/novice/crna-kronika/v-ljubljani-zasilno-pristalo-manjse-letalo-deli-letala-in-elektricni-kabli-zaprli-avtocesto.html https://www.gov.si/assets/ministrstva/MzI/porocila-o-letalskih-nesrecah/2015/SR-22-S5-DJW-Uvodno-porocilo-o-preiskavi-letalske-nesrece.pdf